No.32
32 Duke Street, Brighton BN1 1AG
01273 773388
TERMS OF USE

Terms of Use

Information about No 32 (No 32) and the website. No 32 respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Statement to inform you of our Privacy Policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and  how that information is used. This website is governed in accordance with the laws of England. The English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of this website.

The No 32 website and the domain (no32dukestreet.com.co.uk) is owned by No 32.

32 Duke Street, Brighton BN1 1AG United Kingdom

Automatically collected data

We log visitor's domain and IP address automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view the site. This data is used to help better understand site usage, so that we can improve our service to you. We do not link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals.

Cookies

We use standard asp session cookies during your visit.

Session Cookies

These are temporary cookies that only remain until your browser is closed. They are used by our web application in order to maintain the information relating to your transaction from page to page following any input, such as when a form is completed over several screens. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org. This link will take you to another website that is opened in a new window. No 32 is not responsible for the content of the external websites.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a simple, easy-to-use tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to "remember" what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.

Important: Google Analytics does not collect any personal information about your website users. Read the Google Analytics privacy document for more details.
Google Analytics supports two JavaScript libraries (tags) for measuring website usage: analytics.js and ga.js. The following sections describe how each use cookies.

analytics.js – Cookie Usage

The analytics.js JavaScript library is party of Universal Analytics and uses a single first-party cookie containing an anonymous identifier used to distinguish users.

By default, this library sets cookies on the top level domain, excluding the leading dot, and sets the cookie path to the root level (/).

Note: The analytics.js library does not require setting cookies to transmit data to Google Analytics.

This library sets the following cookies:                      

Cookie NameExpiration TimeDescription
_ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.

Customization

Read the analytics.js Domains & Cookies developer guide to learn all the ways these default settings can be customized.

Read the Security and privacy in Universal Analytics document for more information about Universal Analytics and cookies.

ga.js – Cookie Usage

The ga.js JavaScript library uses first-party cookies to:

  • Determine which domain to measure
  • Distinguish unique users
  • Remember the number and time of previous visits
  • Remember traffic source information
  • Determine the start and end of a session
  • Remember the value of visitor-level custom variables
  • By default, this library sets cookies on the domain specified in the document.host browser property and sets the cookie path to the root level (/).

This library sets the following cookies:

Cookie NameDefault Expiration TimeDescription
__utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is         sent to Google Analytics.
__utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmc End of browser session Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
__utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
__utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the  _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Data collection and use

When you request information through this site, we may need to know some personal information about you. When emailing us we need your e-mail  address, name and other limited personal identifiers, typically name and contact number. If you chose to purchase information,  goods, products or services, we will usually require some additional limited financial details

Data Collection

If you choose to register with No 32 then we are required to collect more information from you.  This information is detailed on the registration application forms. This data is stored on a database on a secure server.  It is up to the user to inform No 32 of any changes to this data.

If we require sensitive personal data then we will ensure that the collection and use is in strict accordance with the  UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EC Directive on Data Protection 95/46/EC principles of data protection and data privacy. We may  appoint third party organisations to assist us in providing you with the information, goods, products and services you request.  In these circumstances, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is held in strict accordance with our privacy  policy and is only used for the purpose of fulfilling your request. We also reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable  information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial  proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site.

Except as set out above, we will not pass your details to anyone else outside No 32 without your permission. If we look to use your  personal data for a new purpose, beyond what it was originally provided for, we will ask for your consent.

If you request it we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you, within 30 days; we will  require proof of your identity. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you, where appropriate, you may have the data:  erased, rectified, amended or completed. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data,  but will give reasons for our refusal. You will be able to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control that complies fully with data privacy & protection legislation appropriate to the jurisdiction applicable to the site. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification & unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here or by means of a notice on our homepage.

Links To External Websites

The No 32 website may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information.  No 32 does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from No 32's.  We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The No 32 Privacy Statement does not cover  the personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of  any company before submitting your personal information. Some third-party companies may choose to share their  personal data with No 32; that sharing is governed by that third-party company's privacy policy. If you have questions  or concerns regarding this statement please contact us at info@no32dukestreet.com

Last updated: 12th August 2015

Opening hours

Bar:

Sunday - Tuesday: 11:30am - 11:00pm
Wednesday - Thursday: 11:30am - 12:00am/later (Depending on events)
Friday: 11:30am - 3:00am
Saturday: 11:30am - 4:00am

Restaurant:

Monday - Friday: 11:30am - 9:30pm
Saturday - Sunday: 11:30am - 9:00pm